Birchwood Grove CP School

Meet the Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Role

Name

Responsible for

Headteacher

Miss S White

Child protection, Mathematics, Educational Visits, RRS. Emotional Health and Well being 

Deputy Headteacher

Mrs H Butler 

Assessment, Curriculum, RRS, Website & Child protection

Inclusion Manager and SEND Co-ordinator

English Leader

KS1 Leader

Mrs C Batchelor

SEND & Child protection

EYFS Leader

Mrs E Currier

Computing 

KS2 Leader

Miss J Whinder

Maths Leader

Office Staff

Role

Name

Office and School Business Manager Mrs S Plimmer
Receptionist/First Aid Mrs S Rowen
Receptionist Mrs E Millyard and Mrs C Prescott-Brann

Teaching Staff

Name

Year group

Responsible for

Mrs P Muddell (Apple)

Reception

 

Mrs E Currier (Cherry) Reception Computing 

Mrs L Pitts (Willow)

Ms J Moy

Year One

RSHE

DT

Miss P Tyres (Ash) Year One History

Mrs C Brownsell (Elm)

Ms C Trevelyan

Year Two

 

Geography/ MFL

Miss G Sullivan (Oak) Year Two  DT
Mr K Sell (Wrens) Year Three PE 

Mrs N Greenfield

Year Three

Art

Mr J Pons (Robins)

Year Four

History

Miss D Chetwode (Doves) Year Four

 

RSHE

 

Mr B Davies (Hawk)

Year Five 

 

Music
Mrs R Strazdauskaite (Eagle)

Year Five 

Miss J Whinder (Falcon)

Year  Six

 

See above
Mr J Dew (Kestrel)

Year Six

PE
Mrs L Wright PPA Teacher  Geography
Miss C Whitehorn PPA Teacher 

Curriculum safety

Mrs S Rowen MFL Teacher

MFL

Key to abbreviations:

EYFS - Early Years Foundation Stage (or Reception)

KS1 - Key Stage 1 (Years 1 and 2)

KS2 - Key Stage 2 (Years 3, 4, 5 & 6)

MFL - Modern Foreign Languages

PE - Physical Education

PPA - Planning, preparation & Assessment

PSHCE - Personal, Social, Health & Citizenship Education

RE - Religious Education

RRS - Rights Respecting Schools

SRE - Sex & Relationships Education

Teaching Assistants

Miss L West Mrs B Fenwick
Mrs M Penny (HLTA) Mrs A Ahmed
Mrs S Wilson (HLTA) Mrs S Ruffell 
Mrs E Phillips (HLTA) Mrs C Nichol
Miss A Dack (HLTA) Mrs C Blackie (Learning Mentor)
Mrs W Smith (Family Support Worker) Mrs S Steel
Mrs G Parvin Mrs N Levi
Mrs R Stanbridge Miss L Sanford

Mrs A Simmonds

Miss A Kaye
Mrs C Brooks

Mrs K Worsley (Learning Mentor)

Ms L Brock

Mrs R Bevis

Mrs A Hobbs

Mrs M Griffin

Mrs E Mackrory-Jamieson

Mrs M Clayton

Premises

Premises Manager Mr P Atwell

Midday meal supervisors

Mrs S Ruffell Mrs W Suero-Cruz
Mrs B Fenwick Mrs C Allfrey
Mrs M Penny Mrs R Stanbridge
Mrs E Phillips Mrs W Smith
Mrs N Levi Ms L Brock
Mrs K Worsley Miss L West
Mrs E Mackrory- Jamiseon Miss L Sanford
Mrs R Bevis Mrs M Griffin
Mrs M Clayton Mrs S Steel