Birchwood Grove

Birchwood

Birchwood images

Clubs Overview

Summer Term

Athletics

Mr Williams/Miss Whinder

Monday 3.15 - 4.15 p.m.

Field

Letter sent home

Year 2 and KS1

Boardgames

Mrs Batchelor

Tuesday 3.00 - 3.45 p.m.

Oak class

Letter sent home

Reception and KS1

Chess Club (beginners and developers)

Mr Williams

Friday 12-12.30 p.m.

New Year 5/6 Classroom

Message in assembly

All KS2 who are beginners/developers.

Chess Club

Brian Stockham

Friday 3.00-4.15 p.m.

New Year 5/6 classroom

Letter sent home

KS1 and KS2

There is a charge for this activity.

 Computer club KS2

 

Miss Whitehorn

Wednesday 12-12.30 p.m.

ICT suite

Message in assembly

Year 5/6

Computer club KS1

Mrs Greenfield

Tuesday 12 - 12.30 p.m.

ICT suite

Letter sent home

KS1

Cooking Club KS1

Mrs K Lucas

Thursday 3.00 - 4.10 p.m.

Practical room

Letter sent home

KS1

Cricket skills for Year 3 and 4

Mr Williams/Mr Hepburn

Thursday 8.15-8.45 a.m. 

Ballcourt

Letter sent home

Year 3 and 4

Cricket skills for Year 5/6

Mr Williams/Mr Hepburn

Thursday 3.15-4.15 p.m.

Field/Hall

Letter sent home

Year 5 and 6

Dance Mats

Fitness Solutions

Thursday 8.15 - 8.45 a.m.

Studio

Letter sent home

KS1

Football club (Boys) 

Mr Whinder

Monday 3.15-4.40 p.m.

Field

Letter sent home

Years 5/6

Football club (Boys in Year 3/4)

Mr Whinder

Tuesday 3.15-4.15 p.m.

Field

Letter sent home

Years 3/4

Football skills (KS1)

Tiny Tekkers

Monday 3.00-4.00 p.m.

 

      Hall

Letter sent home

Reception and KS1

Football coaching (Girls)

Miss Whinder/Mr Bartlett

Thursday/Friday 3.15-4.30 p.m.

Field

Message in assembly/ Squad chosen thorugh trials 

KS2 Girls

Fun Club (KS1)

Miss J Whinder

Monday 8.15 - 8.45 a.m.

Hall

Invitation letter sent home

KS1

Glee Club

Mrs Greenfield

Thursday 12.30 – 12.55 p.m.

Rainbows classroom

Letter sent home

KS1

Homework Club (3/4)

Miss Sullivan

Thursday 3.15-4.00 p.m.

Robin Class

Letter sent home

Years 3/4

Homework Club (5/6)

Mr Davies

Friday 3.15 - 4.00 p.m.

Falcon Class

Letter sent home

Year 5/6

Jazz,Tap & Ballet Dance classes

VB Dance

Tuesday & Friday afternoons, after school

Studio/Hall

Letter sent home. Or contact Victoria Bremner: 07841 922 631

Years 1-6 (there is a charge for this activity.)

 Junior choir

Mr Davies

Wednesday 3.15-4.15 p.m.

Studio

Message in assembly

All KS2 

Knitting club

Ms Trevelyan

Thursday 12.00-12.25 p.m.

Library

Message in assembly

All KS2

Lego Club

Mrs A Cuthbert

Wednesday 12.30 - 1.00 p.m.

Willow Class

Message in assembly

All KS1

Mathemagician club (KS1)

Miss J Fracassini

Wednesday 12.30 - 1.00 p.m.

Elm Class

Invitation

Year 2

Mathemagician club (KS2)

Mr I Williams

Friday 8.15 - 8.45 a.m.

Eagle Class

Invitation

Year 6

Netball club

Miss Whinder

Friday  8.15 – 8.45 a.m. 

Ball court (Hall if wet)

Letter sent home

Year 5/6

Netball club (Year 3/4)

Miss Whinder

Tuesday 8.15 - 8.45 a.m.

Ball court

Letter sent home

Year 3/4

School Band

Mr Davies

Wednesday 8.15-8.45 a.m.

Studio

See Mr Davies

Years 4/5/6

Summer Production KS2

Mr Davies/Mr Williams

Tuesday 3.15-4.15 p.m.

Hall

Letter sent home

KS2

Wacky Writers

Mrs C Batchelor

Wednesday 12.30 p.m. to 1.00 p.m.

Oak Class

Invitation

Year 2

Word Detectives Club

Miss Y Vafa

Tuesday 3.00 - 4.00 p.m.

Ash class

Letter sent home

Year 1